SLTA Nominees and winners for 2016-17

 

Special Award Winner

Ravinder Bassi - QAE - For Outstanding contribution to Student Engagement and empowering student voice over her years of service at UEL

Most Innovative Teaching

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Aaron Kans
  • Jennifer Randall - WInner
  • Francesca Zanetta

For this category, the Nominees are:

ACE ADI Cass HSB RDSBL SOC SCI PSY
Aaron Kans Amanda danicic  Alpesh Maisuria Albert Shoga Augustina Atoko  Eric Woods Anna Stone
Anastasia Karandinou David Thomas Andrew Colley Andy Gailbraith  Beverley Preddie Helen Powell  Davide Rivolta
Arish Siddiqui Richard Sharpe Ann Davies Jennifer Randal Catherine Hobby Jana Javornik Elley Wakiu
Gaurav Malik Rosi Carr Arnold Louise Jill Ferrari Diliara Mingazova Mark Jamieson Eva Kanyeredzi
John William Walsh Sian Kate Mooney Ayo Mansaray Julie Botticello  Elizabeth Stokes Robert Ahearne Florentia Hadjiefthyvoulou
Nick Snailum   Danielle Pee  Kellie Gibson  Jummy Okoya Robert Cannon Ian Wells
Sarah Catmur   David Wells Mawish Prisicilla Schwartz   James Walsh
Shafiq Rehman   Emma Day Michael Cole Wilson Ozuem   Jenny brown
Syed ISlam   Evgenia Theodotou Mohammed Meah     Lisa Fellin
    Francesca Zanatta Opeolu Oyejide Ojo     Mary Jane Budd 
    Graham Roberts Raymond Lam     Rachel George 
    Iona Burnell Samir Ayoub     Sonja Falck
    Jacqueline Harry Shan Howes     Yannick Jakob
    Janet Hoskin Sian Jones       
    Jenny Robson Stefano Casalotti      
    Kim Detjen Step Meshner      
    Louis Arnold         
    Mario Moya        
    Michelle Nelson        
    Nicole Whitelaw        
    Paulet Brown        
    Rebecca Crutchley        
    Silhouette Bushay        
    Tomas Boronski        

 

Best Personal Tutor

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Ann Davies
  • David Wells - Winner
  • James Walsh

For this category, the Nominees are:

ACE ADI Cass HSB RDSBL SOC SCI PSY
Andrew Chanerely Abel Ugba Aniqa Khaliq David Guiliano Augustina Akoto Ann Davies christel schnider
Gaurav Malik Andrew Odman Ann Davies David Watkinson  Beverley Preddie  Jana Javornik Clare Jonas 
Syed Islam Kathy Blackford Camelia Baugh Earle D Abrahamson  Elaine Yerby Susannah Pickering-Saqqa Elley Wakui 
  Stacey Pogoda Daniel Ayres Jennifer Randall Priscilla Schwartz   James Walsh
  Tim Atkins David Wells Liz Nicholls Priscilla Schwartz    Jennie brown
    Evgenia Theodotou  Michael Seed Sheraz Malik   Jolanta Burke
    Graham Robertson Richard Hunt Siraj Sait   Lewis Goodings
    Gurmit Uppal Roger Carpernter Stephanie sandland    Libby Watson
    Helen Mitchell Step Meshnner     Mark Finn
    Iona Burnell  Suzanne Lutchmun     Matteo Martini 
    Janet Hoskins Tummala Reddy     Rachel George
    Lindy Zubairy       susanna Timmins
    Mark Wilson       Vrede-Shevonna Marguaretha 
    ML White         
    Paul Adams        
    Ratha Perumal        
    Rebecca Crutchly         
    Rose White        
    Ruth Hunt         
    Tomas Boronski        

 

Best Support Staff

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Fred Brown
  • Shaila Karim - Winner
  • Mark Sowden

For this category, the Nominees are:

Adam Winstanley Study skills
Amana Rahman SU receptionist
Fred Brown Technical Services Co-ordinator
Kerry Bannister Library and Learning Services Staff
Kevin Head Technician
Lucene Barned  
Mark Sowden Demonstrator
Mark Sowden Demonstrator
Nadine Lewis Careers Consultant
Parady Baptiste LAA
Sarah Bailey Student Support Hub Advisor
Shaila Karim Student Support Hub Advisor
Simona Pesce Technician
Theo Guthrie Currently unknown
Tracy Seraphin Skills Advisor

 

Best Dissertation or Project Supervisor

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Jana Javonik
  • Mark Mc Dermott - Winner
  • Paulet Brown

For this category, the Nominees are:

ACE ADI Cass HSB RDSBL PSY SOC SCI
Amin Karami Jane Stokes Alison Baker Andy Galbraith James Windle Clare Jonas  Jana Javornik
Gaurav Malik Sarahleigh Castelyn Charlotte Page David Guiliano   Davide Rivolta Manish Unhale
Jawed Qureshi Stacey Pogoda Francesca Zanatta Eva Galante   Deirdre Birtle  
Syed Islam   Jennifer Robson Kim Hastings   John Turner  
    Paulet Brown Marcia Wilson   Kirstie Soar  
    Ruth Hunt Maria Esposito    Mark Holloway   
    Zinnia Mevawalla Stefano Casalotti   Mark McDermott   
          Max Eames  
          Richard Ralley  
          Rona Hart  
          Sharon Cahill  
          Tim Lomas  

 

Best Feedback

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Janet Hoskin - Winner
  • Usmaan Naeem
  • Zinnia Mevawalla

For this category, the Nominees are:

ACE Cass HSB Psychology Social Sciences 
John William Walsh Rebecca Crutchley Amina Dimohamed Caroline Mcglynn Narmala Halstead
Usman Naeem Zinnia Mevawalla Earle Abrahamson Libby Watson  
  Janet Hoskin Micheal Cole    
  Julie Garriazo Patricia Smith    
  Mark Wilson       

 

Best Lecturer

For this category, the Shortlist are:

  • Andy Gailbraith - Winner
  • Alan Wilson
  • Alpesh Maisuria

For this category, the Nominees are:

ACE ADI Cass HSB RDSBL SOC SCI PSY
Aaron Kans Gaynor zealy  Alpes Maisuria Andy Gabraith  Alan Wilson Cigdem Esin  Anna Stone 
Arish Siddiqui Lindsay Hallam Andrew Colley Basirat Olawale Abigail Jackson Jana Javornik Elley Wakui
Gaurav Malik Marianne Wells Ann Davies Claire Duguid Aidan Kelly   Hanna Kampman
Helen L. Bear Penda Tomlinson Athina Tempriou  David Newbold Andrew Boocock    Ian wells
John William Walsh Ralph Hall Ben Taylor Earle Abrahamson Andrew Silke   Irina Anderson
Sarah Catmur Richard Sharpe Don filtzer Eva Gallente Beverly Preddie    Jennifer Brown 
Shengwei lee Tim Foster Evgenia Theodotou  Gary Doyle Christina Wolf   Jenny Brown 
Sin WeeLee   Graham Robertson Graham Copnell  Diliara Mingazova   John Turner
Syed Islam   Jacqueline Harry  Jennifer Randall Ejike Udeogu    Lewis Goodings
    Janet Hoskin Kellie Gibson Hatem Elfeituri   Mark Finn
    Jennifer Robson Michael Cole P. Schwartz     Mark McDermott
    Julie Garriazo Mukhlesur  Rahman Prisicilla Schwartz   Mark wilson 
    Louise Arnold Opeolu Oyejide Ojo Siraj Sait   Martin Willis
    M.L White Shan Howes     Nash Popovic 
    Michelle Nelson  Stefano Casalotti     Richard Ralley 
    Nicole whitelaw  Stephanie Messner     Thomas Dickson 
    Paulet Brown Suzanne Lutchman     Yannick Jacob
    Rebecca Crutchley Tummala Ready      
    Ruth Hunt         
    Tom Boronski        

Docklands Campus:

UEL Students' Union (NB.G.01)
University of East London
4-6 University Way
London
E16 2RD

Reception: 0208 223 7025

General Enquiries: uelsu@uel.ac.uk

Stratford Campus:

UEL Students' Union (UH - The Dome)
University of East London
Water Lane
London
E15 4LZ

Reception: 0208 223 4209

Registered Charity Number: 1150963
© UEL Students' Union 2013
Powered by MSL